The home of Radcliffe & District Pool League News, Tables, Fixtures and more

New Season 2016/17

by sparky published on 20/08/2016 15:14:00

The League is now full, season begins on Wednesday 5th October.

Books are to be collected from St Marys on Saturday 1st October between 12.30pm and 3pm.

Team Knockout first round - Thursday 13th October

Divisional Team Knockout first round - Thursday 27th October

Major changes this season

  • Divisional Team Knockout - the format has been changed to 7 frames, 6 singles and 1 doubles match (last frame)
  • In the even of a team dropping out in the 2nd half of the season then the 1st half results will only stand if all of the matches in the 1st half have been played (with a minimum of 4 players)
  • Individual, Ladies, Doubles, Mixed, 8-Ball & OPotY Knockouts, toss once for choice of break, then alternate breaks.
  • Doubles and Mixed Doubles matches - alternate players break, in best of 3 matches, no player will break more than once.

Season 2015/16 Prize Winners

by mark published on 24/04/2016 21:27:00

Radcliffe & District Pool League – Final Tables and Prize Winners

Premier Division

Winner: Major, Runner Up: Swinton Leisure, 3rd Place: New Swan B

Medal Winners - Gold: (17) D.Redmond (Major), A.McAlpine (Savanna A), JJ.Faul (Savanna A). Silver: (16) D.Evans (Swan (Tott.)), P.Beeston (Swinton), S.Wall (Swinton). Bronze: (15) R.Joyce (Swan (Tott.)), S.Fitzsimmons (New Swan B)

Divisional Team Knockout: Winner – Swinton Leisure, Runner Up - Major

Division 1

Winner: Victoria 'B', Runner Up: Tott Con Club, 3rd Place: New Inn 'B'

Medal Winners - Gold: (16) D.Donohue (Victoria 'B'), Silver: (15) J.Gaskell (Victoria 'B'), N.Riley (New Inn 'B'), R.Taylor (Royal Oak B), J.Morrison (Roach B), Bronze: (14) T.Morris (Tott Con Club), L.Driskill (Victoria 'B'), L.Reynolds (Tott Con Club), B.Toomey (Cross Keys B)

Divisional Team Knockout: Winner – Victoria Hotel B, Runner Up – New Inn B

Division 2

Winner: Savanna B, Runner Up: New Swan 'C', 3rd Place: Unicorn 'A'

Medal Winners - Gold: (20) J.Noone (Savanna B), Silver: (18) P.Clarkson (Unicorn 'A'), B.Marsden (Victoria 'A'), Bronze: (16) Ant.Carter (New Swan 'C'), A.Owen (Savanna B), C.Griggs (Spotted Cow B)

Divisional Team Knockout: Winner – New Swan C, Runner Up – Spotted Cow B

Division 3

Winners: Fairfield HSC, Runners Up: Roach A, 3rd Place: Savanna C

Medal Winners - Gold: (19) M.D.Smethurst (Fairfield HSC), Silver: (15) H.Ireland (Roach A), R.Dixon (Peel Hotel), Bronze: (14) A.Nuttall (Old Tower), A.Bowker (Savanna C), C.Stevenson (Savanna C), M.Kobryn (New Swan 'A'), S.Murday (Unicorn B)

Divisional Team Knockout: Winner – Savanna C, Runner Up – Game Cock

Division 4

Winners: Old Fashioned, Runners Up: St Marys B, 3rd Place:  White Boar B

Medal Winners: Gold: (19) A.Dale (St Marys B), Silver: (18) S.Kay (White Boar B), D.Nield (White Boar B), S.Benson (Old Fashioned), J.Davies (St Marys B), Bronze: (17) N.Walch (Old Fashioned)

Divisional Team Knockout: Winner – Old Fashioned, Runner Up – Railway Hotel

Overall Player of the Year - Winner: JJ Faul, Runner Up: J.Noone

Divisional 8-Ball Winners - Premier: S.Wall, 1st Division: M.Giles, 2nd Division: B.Marsden, 3rd Division: D.Chadha, 4th Division: D.Twist

8-Ball Knockout - Winner: S.Wall, Runner Up: D.Chadha

Team Knockout - Winner: Major, Runner Up: Rileys B, Semi Finalists: White Boar A, Waggonmakers A

Mixed Doubles Knockout - Winners: K.Duffy & S.Fitzsimmons, Runners Up: D.McClelland & D.Redmond, Semi Finalists: L & W.Fenton, J.Bradford & G.Southwood

Ladies Individual Knockout - Winner: M.Blinkhorn, Runner Up: K.Twist, Semi Finalists: K.Duffy, S.Plaskett

Doubles Knockout - Winners: D.Berry & S.Gough, Runners Up: D.Evans & B.McEneaney, Semi Finalists: D.Donohue & A.Kennedy, C.Berry & R.Joyce, Qtr Finalists: M.Giles & L.Driskill, M.Brown & A.Stickland, P.Cook & C.Dawson, A.Ryan & K.O’Brien

Individual Knockout - Winner: D.Redmond, Runner Up: S.Fitzsimmons, Semi Finalists: A.Stickland, N.Hughes, Qtr Finalists: G.Fearnley, J.Byrne, P.Howcroft, D.Nield